Effective Date: 10.10.2017

Introduction to our Privacy Policy

This web site is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).This privacy policy applies to www.meierpaul.com.au owned and operated by Kidis Pty Ltd. This Privacy policy explains in general terms how “Meier Paul Real Estate”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering with us on our Web site www.meierpaul.com.au. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us.
As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”,we will assume that you have given consent to the collection of all information you have provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you visit our website, when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), or when you have contact with us in person. We will not collect any personal information without your consent. We consider that your consent is granted when you complete the fields necessary in this website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website, products and services
  • To conduct marketing activities
  • To provide you with information about our products and services
  • To seek your opinion on our products, services, marketing and website.
  • To send you newsletters

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to develop a profile of who is using our service and what their interests are. This assists us in offering products/services to suit the needs of the users of this website.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of which the information was collected, or for related purposes. We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold.

In these situations, the third party contractor is strictly prohibited from using any personal information about you outside of the specific purpose for which we have supplied it. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, to comply with a subpoena, customs and immigration purposes. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate any suspected unlawful activity.

Access & Correction of Information About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purposes of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of supplying you with access to this information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Updating/Accessing/Amending/Correcting Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may delete, correct, by emailing our Customer Support at admin@meierpaul.com.au or by contacting us by telephone (08 8274 2111).

Choice/Opt-Out

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletters or marketing emails by filling in the Unsubscribe Form on the bottom of your email communications with us. Or contact us at admin@meierpaul.com.au

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our partners (such as bloggers, used for promotional or marketing purposes), affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by contacting us at admin@meierpaul.com.au. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, or Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that may run on our site from time to time. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as post code).

Security of Your Personal Information

We will securely hold your personal information and we will not trade, rent or sell it.

The security of your personal information is important to us.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at admin@meierpaul.com.au

We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Security of Your Personal Information

We will securely hold your personal information and we will not trade, rent or sell it.

The security of your personal information is important to us.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at admin@meierpaul.com.au

We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Data Retention

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us atadmin@meierpaul.com.au. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Email: admin@meierpaul.com.au

Changes to This Privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy policy will be updatedby so please visit this page periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy policy.

If we make any material changes we will notify by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions apply to all transactions made through this website. Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before accessing or purchasing in this website as no other terms apply. By using or accessing this website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to these terms.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability to the Website

Our website and the materials herein are provided as they are. We make no representations or warranties, either expressed or implied, of any kind with respect to our website, our operations, contents, information and materials. We expressly disclaim all warranties, expressed or implied, of any kind with respect to the website or its use, including but not limited to the merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. Your agree that our website, its directors, officers, employees or other representatives are not liable for damages arising from the operations, content or use of the website. You agree that this limitation of liability is comprehensive and applies to all damages of any kind, including without limitation direct, indirect, compensatory, special, incidental, punitive and consequential damages.